Domestic air fares dropped in Nepal

By NepFlights
05 Aug 2015
90 Views

If you are planning for domestic travel then it will be a great news to you that the Airlines Operators Association of Nepal has announced to reduce the air fare by Rs.170 to Rs 580 depending on the distance and will be on effect from 7th of august. With this reduction in air fares air passengers are supposed to be increased. Due to climbing fuel costs, airlines had frequently increased their fuel surcharge and its impact was visible on passenger occupancy. In the last two years, airfares have gone up by Rs 2,000-2,500 on long-haul routes and Rs 700-1,000 on stol sectors.

 

Air Fares Before and Now after Revised fare from AOAN
SectorsRevised FSC (NRP)
Total Bofore
Revised FSC (USD)
Total Before
FareFSCTotal NowFareFSCTotal Now
Kathmandu-Mountain51004425+20097251028515043+2195201.1
Kathmandu-Pokhara23601190+200455048509616+2114117.1
Kathmandu-Bhairahawa30602430+2005690600011121+2134137.1
Kathmandu-Lukla22951615+2004110425014415+2161163
Kathmandu-Bharatpur15951545+200334035408814+2104106.1
Kathmandu-Biratnagar35702725+2006495684511825+2144147.1
Kathmandu-Bhadrapur44653245+2007910832014428+2177181.1
Kathmandu-Dhangadi65704570+200113401192016840+2210216.1
Kathmandu-Janakpur19101770+200388041059615+2113115.1
Kathmandu-Nepaljung48503465+2008515895514730+2179183.1
Kathmandu-Simara13401325+200286530358213+29799.1
Kathmandu-Tumlingtar27452430+2005375568511024+2136138.1
Pokhara-Jomsom1340940+200248026801009+2109111

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Tags